CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 M86320

Mr. Joseph Chivini
Austin Chemical Company
1565 Barclay Blvd.
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 3-Chloro-4-Fluoronitrobenzene (CAS 350-30-1) from China.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated August 14, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 3-Chloro-4-Fluoronitrobenzene which you have stated will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2904.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of hydrocarbons, whether or not halogenated: aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem. 

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division